Is Seabuck Wonders Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- kosher gelatin
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kosher Gelatin
Check Seabuck Wonders Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seabuck Wonders Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Avocado Oil, Canyon Cut, Classic Sea Sea Salt, 5.25 oz (Case of 12)
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
88 Acres Seed Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt, 1.6 oz (Case of 9)
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Seabuck Wonders Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


