Is SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter flavor
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN ON THE COB, SHRIMP [WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR)] SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE [PORK, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC & ONION, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, SASSAFRAS) WATER, LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), POTATO STARCH, CELERY JUICE SOLIDS (CELERY JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN), SMOKE FLAVORING] MUSSELS, RED SKIN POTATOES, SEASONING PACKET [SALT SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), PAPRIKA, BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)].

Check SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Lactose Free? SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET | Spoonful