Is Seafood Boil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

natural butter flavor
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN ON THE COB, FARMED SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI), WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHTE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR), RED SKIN POATOTES, COOKED SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, FARMED MUSSELS (MYTILUS CHILENSIS), SEASONING POWDER: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)

Check Seafood Boil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep