Is SEAFOOD BREADING & BATTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY (MILK), SPICE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CELERY, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.
Check SEAFOOD BREADING & BATTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD BREADING & BATTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


