Is SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk powder
  • cultured milk
  • seafood base
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • clarified butter oil
  • +15 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, LOCUST BEAN AND CARRAGEENAN GUMS, GELATIN], ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEAFOOD BASE (COOKED LOBSTER, SHRIMP, CRAB AND CLAMS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [EXTRACT OF SHRIMP, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DEHYDRATED BONITO [FISH], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), ONIONS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORING) GREEN ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep