Is Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • impastata ricotta cheese

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cannoli filling (impastata ricotta cheese (pasteurized milk, whey (MILK), vinegar, salt), mascarpone (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), citric acid), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural flavor, MILK), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), cinnamon), cannoli shell (wheat flour, water, sugar, palm oil (citric acid (preservative)), vinegar, eggs(pasteurized), vanilla flavor (water, propylene glycol, invert sugar, caramel color, xanthan gum, alcohol), cinnamon salt, cocoa), semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural flavor, MILK), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSafewayVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladGarnishing