Is Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • whey
  • impastata ricotta cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cannoli filling (impastata ricotta cheese (pasteurized milk, whey (MILK), vinegar, salt), mascarpone (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), citric acid), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural flavor, MILK), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), cinnamon), cannoli shell (wheat flour, water, sugar, palm oil (citric acid (preservative)), vinegar, eggs(pasteurized), vanilla flavor (water, propylene glycol, invert sugar, caramel color, xanthan gum, alcohol), cinnamon salt, cocoa), semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural flavor, MILK), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSafewayVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladGarnishing