Is Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cannoli filling (impastata ricotta cheese (pasteurized milk, whey (MILK), vinegar, salt), mascarpone (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), citric acid), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural flavor, MILK), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), cinnamon), cannoli shell (wheat flour, water, sugar, palm oil (citric acid (preservative)), vinegar, eggs(pasteurized), vanilla flavor (water, propylene glycol, invert sugar, caramel color, xanthan gum, alcohol), cinnamon salt, cocoa), semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural flavor, MILK), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seafood Counter Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Medium Previously Frozen Service Case - 1.00 LB is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSafewayVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladGarnishing