Is SEAFOOD HOT SAUCE, SEAFOOD HOT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardine
- xanthan gum
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HABANERO CHILI, SALT, HIDROLIZED SOY PROTEIN, ACETIC ACID, RADISH, SPICES, ONION, CARAMEL COLOR GLUCOSE, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SARDINE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check SEAFOOD HOT SAUCE, SEAFOOD HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD HOT SAUCE, SEAFOOD HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
SEAFOOD HOT SAUCE, SEAFOOD HOT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


