Is SEAFOOD MEDLEY IN A HEARTY HOMEMADE TOMATO SAUCE, CIOPPINO SEAFOOD STEW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mussel powder
- raw shrimp
- shrimp
- raw alaskan pollock
- cooked whole clam
- mussel meat
- cooked whole mussel
- seafood medley
mussel powder
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEAFOOD MEDLEY (COOKED WHOLE MUSSEL AND MUSSEL MEAT, COOKED WHOLE CLAM, RAW ALASKAN POLLOCK, RAW SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT)), CIOPPINO STEW BASE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, WHITE WINE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MUSSEL POWDER, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, THYME, BASIL, CHILI, PAPRIKA), TOMATOES.
Check SEAFOOD MEDLEY IN A HEARTY HOMEMADE TOMATO SAUCE, CIOPPINO SEAFOOD STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD MEDLEY IN A HEARTY HOMEMADE TOMATO SAUCE, CIOPPINO SEAFOOD STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Soup · Can


