Is SEAFOOD MEDLEY IN A HEARTY HOMEMADE TOMATO SAUCE, CIOPPINO SEAFOOD STEW Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- mussel powder
- raw shrimp
- raw alaskan pollock
- cooked whole clam
- mussel meat
- cooked whole mussel
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEAFOOD MEDLEY (COOKED WHOLE MUSSEL AND MUSSEL MEAT, COOKED WHOLE CLAM, RAW ALASKAN POLLOCK, RAW SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT)), CIOPPINO STEW BASE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, WHITE WINE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MUSSEL POWDER, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, THYME, BASIL, CHILI, PAPRIKA), TOMATOES.
Check SEAFOOD MEDLEY IN A HEARTY HOMEMADE TOMATO SAUCE, CIOPPINO SEAFOOD STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD MEDLEY IN A HEARTY HOMEMADE TOMATO SAUCE, CIOPPINO SEAFOOD STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Soup · Can


