Is Seafood Snacks, Tomato & Basil Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya oil
soya oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herring Fillets, Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Basil, Soya Oil, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Spices
Check Seafood Snacks, Tomato & Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Snacks, Tomato & Basil Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seafood Snacks, Tomato & Basil Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


