Is Seagram's Ginger Ale - 20 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with mild spicy warmth and balanced sweetness, offering a crisp, smooth mouthfeel and lively bubbles. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Customer reviews note consistent carbonation, approachable flavor, convenient bottle size, and reliable quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ginger extract with other natural flavors
ginger extract with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, effervescent soda with mild spicy warmth and balanced sweetness, offering a crisp, smooth mouthfeel and lively bubbles. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Customer reviews note consistent carbonation, approachable flavor, convenient bottle size, and reliable quality.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Ginger Extract With Other Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Taste), Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste)
Check Seagram's Ginger Ale - 20 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seagram's Ginger Ale - 20 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Seagram's Ginger Ale - 20 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soda · Bottle


