Is Seal bars: Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • mint flavoured cream filling
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate covered biscuit bars with a mint chocolate flavoured cream filling

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (32%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm Fat, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), MINT FLAVOURED CREAM FILLING (19%) [Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin Oil), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Wheat Starch, Mint and Peppermint Oils), Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate; Salt. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, oats and barley. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.

Check Seal bars: Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go