Is Sealord Spreadables Tuna Spread Smokey Mayonnaise Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (35%), Water, Carrot, Red Capsicum, Vegetable Oil, Coriander, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolk , Thickeners (1442, 415), Lemon Juice, Salt, Milk Powder, Natural Smoke Flavour, Smoked Paprika, Pepper , Natural Garlic Flavour, Natural Onion Flavour

Check Sealord Spreadables Tuna Spread Smokey Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sealord Spreadables Tuna Spread Smokey Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchDippingSnacking