Is SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized shrimp deliver a tender interior and crisp outer texture, offering a mild, slightly briny seafood flavor. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, sandwich or salad toppings, and family-meal components; reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and broad appeal, with occasional comments about size variability and sogginess when improperly reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp, bleached wheat flour, soybean oil, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch. Contains less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), whey powder (a milk derivative), methylcellulose, garlic powder, yeast, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), sodium alginate, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, sodium bisulfite (as a preservative). Contains shrimp, wheat, and milk.

Check SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepSandwich