Is SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • contains less than 2% of the following: romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Butter (Cream), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Parsley, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Natural Smoke Flavors, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative).

Check SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch