Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural smoke flavors
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Seapak Shrimp Seafood Co Shrimp Scampi in authentic butter garlic sauce is a quick and convenient dish that can be prepared in various ways. The shrimp is responsibly sourced from suppliers who prioritize limiting environmental impact. It is peeled and glazed in a savory sauce made with real butter, garlic, and savory seasoning. People really enjoy the delicious taste of the shrimp scampi, especially when paired with pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract,Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids,Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavors, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A Preservative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Spices, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping