Is SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry-roasted edamame delivers a crisp, crunchy bite with a light, nutty flavor and mild saltiness. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a portable snack, used as a salad or grain-bowl topper, or mixed into trail mix. Reviewers praise texture and convenience; some note variable salt levels and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Sea Salt

Check SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go