Is SEAPOINT FARMS Edamame 7.5 oz 12 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen shelled edamame offers a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a firm-yet-tender, slightly crisp bite. Commonly steamed or microwaved and served as a snack, side, salad topper, or added to stir-fries and grain bowls. Customer reviews often cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional notes about texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Sea Salt

Check SEAPOINT FARMS Edamame 7.5 oz 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEAPOINT FARMS Edamame 7.5 oz 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pod

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish