Is Seapoint Farms, Pasta Spaghetti Edamame Organic, 7.05 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy strands with mild vegetal and earthy notes, described as holding sauces well when cooked al dente. Reviewers note quick cooking and versatility: served hot with pasta sauces, tossed cold in salads, or incorporated into warm bowls. Overcooking can yield a sticky, softer texture according to some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybeans, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy

Check Seapoint Farms, Pasta Spaghetti Edamame Organic, 7.05 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms, Pasta Spaghetti Edamame Organic, 7.05 Ounce is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch