Is SEARED STEAK WITH CHERRY TOMATO VINAIGRETTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
grated parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED-SKINNED POTATOES, CHERRY TOMATOES, STEAKS (TOP SIRLOIN BUTT ROLL), GREEN BEANS, SHALLOT, PARSLEY, SHERRY VINEGAR (SHERRY WINE, AND POTASSIUM METABISULFITE), PARMESAN CHEESE (GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, (SODIUM CHLORIDE, MOISTURE, NON-SALINE SALTS).

Check SEARED STEAK WITH CHERRY TOMATO VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Prepared Meal

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
TenderCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch