Is Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cows milk

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Rennet, Bacterial Cultures

Check Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad
Dairy Free? Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb | Spoonful