Is SEASIDE MARKET, SOUR FRUIT SLICES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • artificial & natural flavors
  • lactic acid

artificial & natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, FUMERIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5, RED #40, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #3).

Check SEASIDE MARKET, SOUR FRUIT SLICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go