Is Season Black Capelin Caviar Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • capelin roe

capelin roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capelin Roe, Salt, Water, Spices, Stabilizer, Tragachante, Sodium Benzoate (0.1%) as Preservative, Artificial Colors Fd&C Blue #1, Red #3, Yellow #6

Check Season Black Capelin Caviar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Season Black Capelin Caviar is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilkySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingSandwich