Is Season Brand Skinless & Boneless No Salt Added Sardines in Water Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines, Water
Check Season Brand Skinless & Boneless No Salt Added Sardines in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Season Brand Skinless & Boneless No Salt Added Sardines in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Where to buy
Season Brand Skinless & Boneless No Salt Added Sardines in Water is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


