Is Season Choice Steamed Asian Seasoned Medley Vegetarian?

Description
Steamed vegetable medley offers a savory, slightly sweet Asian-style seasoning with tender-crisp texture suited to quick meals. Commonly used as a microwave side, stir-fry base, or bowl topping, reviewers note consistent convenience and favorable seasoning balance, while some cite occasional inconsistency in doneness or packet seasoning distribution and portion variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steamed vegetable medley offers a savory, slightly sweet Asian-style seasoning with tender-crisp texture suited to quick meals. Commonly used as a microwave side, stir-fry base, or bowl topping, reviewers note consistent convenience and favorable seasoning balance, while some cite occasional inconsistency in doneness or packet seasoning distribution and portion variability.
Ingredients
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, BABY COB CORN, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, AND ASIAN SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, GINGER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM).
Check Season Choice Steamed Asian Seasoned Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Season Choice Steamed Asian Seasoned Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Morton 25% Less Sodium Season All Seasoned Salt
Best Choice Seasoned French Fries
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


