Is SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE MOIST CAKE MIX, SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist, tender crumb with a warm, spiced flavor profile; commonly baked as layer or bundt cakes and served with frostings or glazes. Users often report reliable, consistent results and easy preparation, praising texture and balanced spice while noting occasional variations in sweetness and rise across different ovens and batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5 Lake, Sugar, Yellow 5 Lake

Check SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE MOIST CAKE MIX, SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE MOIST CAKE MIX, SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking