Is SEASONAL SWEETS, JELLY BEANS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac artificial flavor

shellac artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, GUM ACACIA, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, SHELLAC ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check SEASONAL SWEETS, JELLY BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go