Is SEASONAL SWEETS, JELLY BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac artificial flavor
shellac artificial flavor
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, GUM ACACIA, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, SHELLAC ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check SEASONAL SWEETS, JELLY BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONAL SWEETS, JELLY BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


