Is Seasoned Beef Chuck Roast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH: NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, ETHOXYQUIN (TO PRESERVE COLOR).
Check Seasoned Beef Chuck Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Beef Chuck Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG


