Is Seasoned Bread Crumbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's/sheep's milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • whey

cow's/sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Canola And Corn Oils, May Contain Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Honey, Sesame, Poppy Seeds, Molasses, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Dough Conditioners (Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate), Yeast Nutrients (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Romano Cheese (Cow's/sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices

Check Seasoned Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishing