Is SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched bleached wheat flour
wheat
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned batter mix yields a savory, well-seasoned exterior and reliably crisp texture when fried or baked. Commonly used for quick weekday dinners, sandwiches, and appetizers, it produces crunchy, golden coatings. Reviewers often cite easy preparation, consistent crunch, and balanced flavor, with occasional comments about variable coating thickness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika. Wheat.

Check SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep