Is SEASONED DICED TOMATOES & GREEN CHILIES CHILI FIXIN'S, SEASONED DICED TOMATOES & GREEN CHILIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a tangy, mildly spicy profile with a chunky-yet-saucy texture, commonly stirred into chilis, soups, casseroles, salsas, and dips to build quick, layered flavor and moisture. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some mention occasional excess liquid or uneven chunk size affecting texture in certain batches across different cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Chili Pepper, Salt, Dried Garlic, Oregano, Cumin, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Cilantro.

Check SEASONED DICED TOMATOES & GREEN CHILIES CHILI FIXIN'S, SEASONED DICED TOMATOES & GREEN CHILIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEASONED DICED TOMATOES & GREEN CHILIES CHILI FIXIN'S, SEASONED DICED TOMATOES & GREEN CHILIES is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping