Is SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED BEEF WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • jack daniel's tennessee whiskey
  • flavours
  • soy sauce

jack daniel's tennessee whiskey

Dietitian note

Whiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavours
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, FLAVOURS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, WORCESTESHIRE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTESHIRE SAUCE), COFFEE), BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (SOY), SEASONINGS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED BEEF WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go