Is SEASONED ITALIAN GREEN BEANS, SEASONED ITALIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Pole Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Italian Pole Beans, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check SEASONED ITALIAN GREEN BEANS, SEASONED ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED ITALIAN GREEN BEANS, SEASONED ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SEASONED ITALIAN GREEN BEANS, SEASONED ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


