Is SEASONED ORANGE PEPPER SEASONING, SEASONED ORANGE PEPPER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FD&C YELLOW #5, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS.

Check SEASONED ORANGE PEPPER SEASONING, SEASONED ORANGE PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusPepperySmokySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingTopping