Is Seasoned Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika (As Color), Turmeric (As Color), Natural Flavors, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking

Check Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Seasoned Salt | Spoonful