Is SEASONED SHREDDED PORK IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cooked seasoned pork
- cultured dextrose
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: COOKED SEASONED PORK (PORK, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), TOMATO PUREE (WATER. TOMATO PASTE). HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], TAMARIND EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE EXTRACTIVES OF TAMARIND, WATER, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CULTURED DEXTROSE, PROPIONIC ACID, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN).
Check SEASONED SHREDDED PORK IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SHREDDED PORK IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


