Is Seasoned Shredded Pork Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, seasoning, brown sugar, sugar, maltodextrin, salt, tomato powder, paprika, chicken fat, vinegar, chicken broth, garlic powder, canola oil, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices, paprika extract, natural smoke flavor, natural flavors, caramel color, not more than 2% silicon dioxide, vinegar, yeast sodium phosphate, salt, natural flavor

Check Seasoned Shredded Pork against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch