Is SEASONED & SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK SPARERIBS IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK SPARERIBS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked pork spareribs
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

cooked pork spareribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, seasoned ribs with a tender, fall-off-the-bone texture and a sticky barbecue glaze. Commonly heated for quick family dinners, backyard cookouts, and game-day fare. Reviewers often note consistent smokiness and sauciness, ease of preparation, occasional variability in tenderness between packages, and common reheating by microwave or oven for added convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pork Spareribs, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Seasoning Rub (Sugar, Spices, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Tamarind Extract (Corn Syrup, Prune Juice Concentrate, Extractives Of Tamarind, Water, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Molasses), Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Molasses, Seasoning Blend (Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate , Spices, Erythorbic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor), Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring

Check SEASONED & SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK SPARERIBS IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK SPARERIBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEASONED & SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK SPARERIBS IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK SPARERIBS is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingLunchSide Dish