Is Seasoned Whole Wheat Bread Crumbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Crumbs Made From 100% Whole Wheat Bread Whole Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Honey, Wheat Fiber, Soybean And\or Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Calciu Sula

Check Seasoned Whole Wheat Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping