Is Seasoning (Red Cap) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid starter culture
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzyme

lactic acid starter culture

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Powdered Cellulose, Acetic Acid, Xylose, Enzyme (Aminopeptidase, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Carbonate, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Protease, Dimethylpolysiloxane Formulation, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Milk, Eggs, Soy And Sulphites

Check Seasoning (Red Cap) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing