Is Season's Choice Sweet Potato Casserole With Praline Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • a milk derivative
  • contains milk, soy, wheat, tree nuts
  • sodium caseinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sweet Potatoes, Sugar, Liquid Margarine (liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [a Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Brown Sugar, Enriched Flour (enriched Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Pecans, Non Dairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silico Aluminate), Oats, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Spices. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts (Pecans).

Check Season's Choice Sweet Potato Casserole With Praline Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingMeal Prep