Is SEASON'S GREETINGS WITH MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES, MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial coloring

artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES: SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT TRUFFLE: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, (MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (MILK), MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK CHOCOLATE GEMS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX, ALMONDS: CANOLA OIL, SALT, CASHEWS: CANOLA OIL, SALT.

Check SEASON'S GREETINGS WITH MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES, MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking