Is Seasons Pride French Fries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged golden sticks offer a fluffy interior and mild potato-forward flavor; texture shifts from crunchy when oven- or fryer-cooked to softer after reheating. Commonly served as a side, snack, or shareable appetizer alongside burgers, sandwiches, and dips. Reviewers cite reliable cook times and occasional variability in batch crispness and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (95%), Sunflower Oil (4.5%), Dextrose.

Check Seasons Pride French Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking