Is seattle chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (chocolate liquor*, cane sugar, cocoa butter*, soya lecithin, natural vanilla), dried strawberries (strawberries, cahe sugar, rice flour, sunflower oil, ascorbic acid), non-hydrogenated coconut oil, natura flavor, contains soya and coconut, this product is manufactured in a plant that processes milk, soya peanuts, tree nuts, egg, and wheat products, *rainforest alliance certified m seattle chocolate company seattle, wa 98188 wmen owned seattlechocolate,com @seattlechoc the seattle chocolate logo is a trademark of seattle chocolate company, • vegan • gluten frei recycle me! non gmo project ridairy ainforest ver iele d certified alliance kosher

Check seattle chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking