Is SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Non-hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Flakes, Butter Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Coconut Flavor

Check SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketRalphsUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go