Is Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Old Town Sourdough - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty sourdough loaf with a crisp crust and mild to moderate tang; the interior is chewy with an open, airy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Customer comments often mention reliable tang, sturdy crustiness, good toasting performance, and occasional variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN & FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, DISTILLED VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.

Check Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Old Town Sourdough - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Old Town Sourdough - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep