Is Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic round loaf offers pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp crust and chewy, open-crumb interior; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served with soups and dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying sourdough tangness, sturdy texture for slicing, and occasional slight variability in freshness or slice thickness between purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Corn Meal, Dough Conditioners (Ascorbic Add), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch